Search Site
Menu
305 Broadway, Suite 100 | New York, New York 10007
Clark Office, (BY APPOINTMENT ONLY) | Clark, New Jersey 07066
Call for a consultation 212-267-2555
U Visas Give Nonimmigrant Status to Victims of Criminal Activity

Congress created the U visa in 2000 to give lawful nonimmigrant status to victims of certain crimes who could help legal authorities investigate and prosecute criminal activity. The U visa serves a two-fold purpose: 1) it allows authorities to get inside information on crimes that disproportionately affect immigrant communities, and 2) it provides  temporary status and some peace of mind  to victims who have suffered physical, emotional and psychological torment. However, since applying for a U visa requires you to engage with state or federal law enforcement, you must retain experienced legal representation before beginning the process.

Eligibility for U visas

A U visa provides important protections, but has strict requirements. You may be eligible for a U visa if:

  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity.
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse.
  • You have information about the criminal activity.
  • You were helpful, are helpful or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime**.
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws.
  • You are admissible to the United States or can obtain a waiver of inadmissibility on most grounds.

The crimes under which an applicant can qualify for a U visa include:

  • Blackmail or extortion
  • Domestic violence or stalking
  • Female genital mutilation
  • Felonious assault
  • Fraud in foreign labor contracting
  • Incest
  • Kidnapping, false imprisonment, unlawful criminal restraint or hostage taking
  • Murder or manslaughter
  • Obstruction of justice, perjury or witness tampering
  • Prostitution
  • Rape, sexual assault or exploitation
  • Slave trade, involuntary servitude or peonage
  • Torture
  • Trafficking

*You may be eligible if you have suffered other related crimes. It’s important to consult a knowledgeable attorney to determine if your facts fit the law.

**Victims under the age of 16 can appoint a “next friend” as their representative for providing information to authorities.

Benefits and Limitations of U visas for crime victims

There are no filing fees for U visas. Family members of the principal victim who applies for a U visa can also apply and derive legal status based on the principal’s U visa. The number of U visas available in any given year is 10,000. However, family members who apply are not counted toward the cap. If you, as a principal applicant, are placed on a waiting list, you may be granted deferred action or parole, and can even get a work authorization.

A U visa is valid for up to four years, but can be extended under certain circumstances, such as the needs of the investigators or prosecutors in a criminal case. U visa holders can apply for an adjustment of status to legal permanent resident (LPR) after having U visa status for three years. Their family members may also be eligible to apply.

Travel

If your U visa is approved, you can technically travel, but we advise against it.  If you must travel, please speak to your attorney and let them know when and why you plan on traveling.  Do not travel outside the U.S. without consulting your representative first, as this can cause problems trying to reenter the U.S. or even with your ability to apply for permanent residency. 

There are many benefits to obtaining a U visa, but there are risks as well. At Bretz & Coven, LLP, our attorneys work to minimize those risks and see that your interests are protected. Don’t attempt to apply for a U visa before meeting with a knowledgeable and experienced immigration attorney. Call Bretz & Coven today at 212-267-2555 or contact us online to schedule a confidential appointment. 

Immigration Consequences of Criminal and Fraudulent Conduct
The immigration consequences of criminal or fraudulent conduct can be harsh and often illogical. Even a very minor offense could have a dramatic immigration consequence, including deportation, detention without bond, being denied naturalization, a visa or re-entry into the United States. Likewise, the use of fake or fraudulent documents, aliases, and other misrepresentations can have similar immigration consequences. Kerry Bretz and Bretz & Coven have been counseling non-citizen criminal defendants, as well as their lawyers, for over 20 years. We have a long history of strategizing deportation and removal defenses, as well as applications for waivers, in very complicated cases.

LEARN MORE
Our Partners
Our Associates
Client Reviews
"Was trying to get Green Card since about 7 years. Finally when I switched to this law firm I was able to get green card very fast with great confidence. Big thanks to Eileen, Kerry, Manjit and Olga." - Dinesh, Kansas

""With an extensive criminal history: over 14 arrests, 2 State prison bids and several felony convictions no lawyer wanted my case in 2010. Thanks to the experts at Bretz & Coven who worked diligently and with precision, today I am a United States citizen." - E.A. Brooklyn, NY

"Absolutely one the best, if not the best immigration attorneys. They helped from start to finish in my green card process. At no point was I blind-sided by anything. Simply amazing!" - Leon B. Jersey City,

READ MORE.
Awards & Affiliations
WATCH OUR VIDEOS
  • Bretz & Coven, LLP

    Welcome to Bretz & Coven, LLP a full-service immigration law firm in New York City.

Facebook Pages
  • Main
    Spanish
    PUNJABI
    LGBT
Contact us

Quick Contact Form